UA-39087757-1

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Collection and Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy), together with the Terms of Use in relation to this Site, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

We value the relationship we have with you, and we are committed to responsible information handling practices. We take your privacy very seriously and want you to feel comfortable whenever you visit the Site or provide us with your personal information. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you must stop using or accessing the Site.

SRFF is fully compliant with Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003. SRFF has thoroughly applied the guidelines of Data Protection Commissioners to all its operations, involving Data Handling and Control. We use only Data Protection Complaint software providers.

Notice of Information Practices

We collect two types of information about our users: (1) personally-identifiable information provided by you as well as information we learn about you from your use of our services and the Site; and (2) aggregate information that cannot be used to identify a particular visitor (see “Cookies” section below).

We collect personally-identifiable information about you only when you specifically provide such information to us (for example, when you register for the Festival by completing the registration form, when you complete the film submission form and/or when you purchase a ticket through the Site). We may also securely collect information relating to the transactions you carry out, including details of debit or credit cards that you use. We will not disclose this information to third parties except as required to provide services to you, to carry out the transactions you have requested, to operate the Site, or as required by law or any court of competent jurisdiction.

We, or third parties specifically selected by us, may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring that the content of the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the device which you are using to access the Site.
  • Providing you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Notifying you about changes to the Site or our services, where applicable

Your information will be held at data centres located in either or both in Ireland or outside, or at the premises of another appointed third party.  We may transfer, and you consent to us transferring, your information between our data centres and to our subsidiaries, our holding companies and their subsidiaries. We may allow other third parties to have access to your information, but only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Protecting Your Personal Information

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site. Any transmission of data is at your risk.

We recognise industry standards and employ security safeguards to protect personally identifiable information from unauthorised access and misuse. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be protected and safeguarded by encryption during data transit and storage by using secure socket layer TSL encryption and certificates (DigiCert 128bit SSL certificate). We will not disclose to third parties any personally identifiable information that you provide without your consent, except as necessary to provide services you have specifically requested. Once we have received your information, we will use industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to that information.

Common Web Technologies

We employ common web technologies that help to manage the Site, among them:

Cookies
Website Usage Data
Links to External Sites
Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to our sponsors, our subsidiaries, our holding companies and their subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to: (a) comply with any legal obligation; (b) enforce or apply the Terms of Use and/or any other agreements; or (c) protect our rights, property or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose any of your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms used to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email you received when you submitted your information.

Please note that it may take time for us to comply with your request of not using your personal data for marketing purposes and, in the interim, we may continue to use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Access to and correction of your information

You have the right to access and request correction of information held about you by contacting us directly using the contact details given above. You may request that we correct any erroneous personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at the above address.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change how we handle the information we collect through the Site at any time. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes in our privacy collection and handling practices, and will indicate that changes to this Privacy Policy have been made by listing a new date under “Last Modified” at the end of this Terms of Use. Such changes will take effect immediately once posted to the Site. Your continued use of the Site will be deemed to be your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed.


 

Last modified: 6th October 2014